V9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone [fixed]

upload scenes in the standalone memory of the interface
Post Reply
RobMcI
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 March 2022, 23:23

V9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone [fixed]

Post by RobMcI »

Hi,
Haven't been able to get ShowExpress 9.2.32 to upload scenes via Standalone to Xpress 512 Plus.
I've tried new drivers, old drivers, drivers included with the package.
Went back to 8 and 7 but no go.
When I click upload the progress goes to about 2/3 and then there is a pause and upload quits (program does not crash).
There are no scenes under /Editor/Standalone (the folder does not exist).
Windows 10 Pro 21H2
OS Build: 19044.1526
Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.4170.0
Xpress 512 Plus Serial Number (Label on the side): 04313300015390113
Xpress 512 Plus Serial Number (Bottom of the unit): 110803020216036
Any help would be appreciated.
Unit works fine otherwise - runs scenes etc as a DMX interface connected to the computer.
Thanks in advance.
Rob Mc
marco
Posts: 147
Joined: 24 December 2009, 16:43

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by marco »

Had the same problem with the rack unit.
My work around was to first push the erase data button to clear the memory of the interface, then i could upload files
support
Administrateur
Posts: 10649
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by support »

In the section "StandAlone", please try to make some change in each button (move a scene bloc for instance) and re-upload again into the interface. This may fix the problem.
The Lighting Controller
RobMcI
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 March 2022, 23:23

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by RobMcI »

Hi,
Thanks for the responses.
Yes - I've cleared all previous setting multiple times.
I've also gone through and confirmed each of the available settings following the same logic.
Unfortunately, same result.
Progress bar goes 2/3 of the way - a little pause and nothing.
Rob Mc
support
Administrateur
Posts: 10649
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by support »

Please post a link to download a ZIP of your lightshow (https://forum.thelightingcontroller.com ... ?f=3&t=168)
We will check it.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
Posts: 10649
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by support »

For an unknown reason, the standalone data in your lightshow are corrupted.
Please do this:
- close our software
- go in the folder "../YourLightshow/StandAlone/"
- delete all files and folders
- open our software and re-program the standalone section
Important: there must be at least one scene block starting at time 0.
At first test, do not change the timeline duration. If the standalone scene works, then try to change it if necessary.

It is possible to check the standalone scene in section Steps: https://forum.thelightingcontroller.com ... =74&t=5125
The Lighting Controller
RobMcI
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 March 2022, 23:23

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by RobMcI »

Hi,
Thanks for the response.
I've done a completely clean install eliminating all previous shows.
I recreated one of my scenes and attempted to upload it to the standalone.
Same result.
When I click upload the progress goes to about 2/3 and then there is a pause and upload quits (program does not crash).
RobMcI
RobMcI
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 March 2022, 23:23

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by RobMcI »

Hi,
Also installed and created scenes from scratch on another machine (laptop).
Exactly the same results.
RobMcI
support
Administrateur
Posts: 10649
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by support »

Please post a link to download a ZIP of your new lightshow (https://forum.thelightingcontroller.com ... ?f=3&t=168)
We will check it.
The Lighting Controller
RobMcI
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 March 2022, 23:23

Re: ShowExpress 9.2.32 Not Uploading Standalone

Post by RobMcI »

Hi,
Reinstalled on another machine.
It works.
So - issue resolved.
RobMcI
Post Reply

Return to “StandAlone”