Artnet & Capture

control Artnet fixtures

Artnet & Capture

Postby Shakes » 22 December 2020, 10:29

I'm considering returning to using "The Lighting Controller" after a few years of using hardware lighting desks and sadly no longer own my old D512 interface.
I'm aware that artmet does not function within the software unless the program detects a compatible interface.
If I were to run the Lighting Controller and Capture Visualiser on the same Windows PC with an interface connected, is it possible to route Artnet internally or does it need to transmit via the interface?
If this is the case, can you advise the best configuration for using Capture with The Lighting Controller?

Thanks
Shakes
 
Posts: 54
Joined: 29 March 2012, 19:02
Location: Midlands - UK

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby support » 22 December 2020, 13:53

Sorry but we think an internal Artnet communication is not possible inside the PC.
Our software needs the PC Ethernet port to send out the Artnet data.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9216
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby Shakes » 23 December 2020, 17:09

UPDATE
I managed to get the loan of my old D512 interface and with it connected it is possible to route Artnet internally to Capture visualiser.
Shakes
 
Posts: 54
Joined: 29 March 2012, 19:02
Location: Midlands - UK

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby support » 23 December 2020, 18:12

Good news !
(certainly not easy to set up)
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9216
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby thorehl » 21 January 2021, 17:06

Shakes wrote:UPDATE
I managed to get the loan of my old D512 interface and with it connected it is possible to route Artnet internally to Capture visualiser.

Care to elaborate on how you got that working?
Thore
lydlys.com - Freelance sound & light engeneer
Using HW: D1024 & D512
Controller: 2x Akai APC mini
my DIY light mixer
thorehl
 
Posts: 213
Joined: 20 January 2015, 22:16

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby livetechproductions » 03 June 2021, 11:27

This is actually quite easy to do if Light Controller also would implement the possibility to send to the loopback device (127.0.0.1) by default.
I've tested this with QLC+ which does support this and the ArtNet connection with Capture is working straight away.

To me this should be a required function in any DMX software to send out ArtNet to 127.0.0.1. Is it possible to add this?
livetechproductions
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 19 February 2019, 13:39

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby Niffo » 03 June 2021, 13:17

Artnet is not working in broadcast mode in the software, so you should be free to parameter 127.0.0.1 as Artnet IP in Fixtures/Pixels
Niffo
Administrateur
 
Posts: 611
Joined: 07 December 2009, 15:59
Location: France

Re: Artnet & Capture

Postby livetechproductions » 07 June 2021, 13:13

The software sends all packages through the network connections only. In my case LAN and Wifi. I could add 127.0.0.1 to one of the fixtures but it still sends that address through my LAN and Wifi.
And that's exactly what I don't want, because I want to run both apps on one single laptop. It should also include the local virtual network adapter (127.0.0.1). Then it will send the Artnet packages through that adapter and will be received by Capture.
This adapter is specifically there for that purpose already for ages.
livetechproductions
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 19 February 2019, 13:39


Return to Artnet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest