Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

select fixtures on the fly

Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby MTF Showtechnic » 03 April 2015, 18:06

Last Tuesday I've installed the software (7.1.53) on another Clients PC.
In Editor I've noticed that it isn't possible to select different Fixtures when pushing and holding the Control Button of the Keyboard and clicking with the mouse to mark these Fixtures.
Closed the software - start again - and now it works.
PC is working with W7 Professional
I tried this with one of our PC's (W7 Ultimate)
Still the same behaviour- sometimes it works direct - sometimes it won't.
If it won't, it isn't also impossible to deselect a single Fixture.
I think the bug appeared between 7.1.42 and the actual 7.1.53
And another Request:
Beginning with a created scene X - this scene is ready and present as button .
Now I've to edit the scene X - Right click on button -> Edit -> Software goes to the Editor but.... I can't see which fixture(s) are working in that scene.
I'll have to click on each Fixtures to find the right one(s).
Is it possible that these fixtures are marked automatically to have the coresponding Faders directly to work with??
greetings from germany

ps.: the attached file is the revision of the german.ini
MTF Showtechnic
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 05 December 2014, 09:06

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby support » 04 April 2015, 14:04

Problem noted. We will try to reproduce it.

Request understood and noted.

Thank you for the "German.ini" file. Main software updated with it.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9059
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby Pink LD » 06 April 2015, 00:16

I have experienced this myself with XP and 8.1, however most of the time it is fixed by rebooting the software.
Pink LD
 
Posts: 688
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby Lighter007 » 06 April 2015, 18:10

Is it possible that these fixtures are marked automatically to have the coresponding Faders directly to work with??

Nice feature. +
Greetings from Germany! :)
Lighter007
 
Posts: 238
Joined: 19 February 2013, 14:50
Location: Minden-GER

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby thorehl » 06 April 2015, 19:23

Caplock pressed?
Thore
lydlys.com - Freelance sound & light engeneer
Using HW: D1024 & D512
Controller: 2x Akai APC mini
thorehl
 
Posts: 201
Joined: 20 January 2015, 22:16

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby Pink LD » 06 April 2015, 19:26

No. Caplock is not my problem. It literally will not let me select fixtures individually, with ctrl, or shift. I have to reboot to get it working right again.
Pink LD
 
Posts: 688
Joined: 04 January 2010, 19:03
Location: Green Bay WI

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby MTF Showtechnic » 07 April 2015, 07:32

Caplock pressed?

That's not the problem.
And rebooting software isn't really a solution. That sux!
It seems to be a ctrl key problem.
Because while I'm working copy and paste suddenly stoped working.
And it isn't reproducible - sometimes it works from start - sometimes not.
As I wrote:
I've gone back to 7.1.42. No problems with marking the fixtures and also no problems with copy and paste until now....
MTF Showtechnic
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 05 December 2014, 09:06

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby support » 07 April 2015, 08:39

Not easy to isolate this problem.

In our investigation, we presently consider that V7.1.42 does not have this problem.
In case of you see this problem in V7.1.42, please let us know ; this would avoid us to search in the wrong place.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9059
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby MTF Showtechnic » 07 April 2015, 08:43

No you've misunderstood.
7.1.42 is working well ! No problems with marking the fixtures and also no problems with copy and paste until now....
Problem is in a later version!
Maybe in 7.1.48. If I remember right there has been a fix in the Editor Section.
MTF Showtechnic
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 05 December 2014, 09:06

Re: Selecting Fixtures doesn't work always right

Postby support » 07 April 2015, 10:25

After checking, the code for that did not change between V7.1.42 and the current version. So we think this problem should also happen with V7.1.42.

Another remark: when the problem happen, it is not normal that you have to restart the program to fix it. Can you please next time try to do this ?
- click with the mouse in 2DView
- press one time the key "ctrl"
- try again to do a multi-selection of fixtures
(this should be enough to recover the use of the key "ctrl")
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9059
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Next

Return to Editor - 2DView

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest