Active and unactive channels between steps [done]

create scenes with steps

Active and unactive channels between steps [done]

Postby samwise309 » 20 April 2017, 18:24

I was wondering if it's possible to have a step scene where, in the first step, you have a channel active, and then in the next step of that scene have that same channel deactivated. I'm trying to make wipes that don't require 12 different step scenes, executed as a chase and paused at the end.
samwise309
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 20 September 2016, 00:08

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby support » 20 April 2017, 18:27

Sorry but this is not possible.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9059
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby samwise309 » 21 April 2017, 12:32

This would be extremely useful if it's possible for the next major update :D
samwise309
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 20 September 2016, 00:08

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby Bobnjul » 19 July 2017, 21:47

Totally agree!
Bobnjul
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 07 December 2016, 01:01
Location: Powell (Columbus) Ohio

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby MortaR » 21 March 2018, 08:58

Totally agree too.
MortaR
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 07 February 2010, 17:50

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby thorehl » 25 March 2018, 15:37

1+
Thore
lydlys.com - Freelance sound & light engeneer
Using HW: D1024 & D512
Controller: 2x Akai APC mini
thorehl
 
Posts: 201
Joined: 20 January 2015, 22:16

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby SkottyRock » 11 May 2018, 19:24

Would be extremely helpful!!
SkottyRock
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 May 2018, 19:12

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby dmxshows » 25 July 2019, 23:16

I did it manually deleting the unwanted lines of the scene xml file (I market as "XX" to show what lines to delete), it is not a big deal but certainly it would be pretty very usefull if the programmer adds an "unlink" or "unchain" button to the step editor when doing multistep scenes and you just want to do something just on a fixture in one step and something else with other fixture in other step. This is my example:

THIS IS THE ORIGINAL/MODIFIED XML FILE MADE WITH SHOWEXPRESS with the deleted lines:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Scene>
<Fixtures>
<Fixture id="1472590267" name="PAR64_#1" model="PAR64"/>
<Fixture id="1472590268" name="PAR64_#2" model="PAR64"/>
<Fixture id="1472590269" name="PAR64_#3" model="PAR64"/>
<Fixture id="1472590270" name="PAR64_#4" model="PAR64"/>
<Fixture id="1472590271" name="PAR64_#5" model="PAR64"/>
<Fixture id="1472590272" name="PAR64_#6" model="PAR64"/>
</Fixtures>
<Steps>
<Step length="50">
<Fixture id="1472590267">
<Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="255"/>
<Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
<Channel index="5" name="green" value="255"/>
<Channel index="6" name="blue" value="255"/>
</Fixture>
<Fixture id="1472590268">
<Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="255"/>
<Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
<Channel index="5" name="green" value="255"/>
<Channel index="6" name="blue" value="255"/>
</Fixture>
<Fixture id="1472590269">
<Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="255"/>
<Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
<Channel index="5" name="green" value="255"/>
<Channel index="6" name="blue" value="255"/>
</Fixture>
XX <Fixture id="1472590270">
XX <Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="5" name="green" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="6" name="blue" value="0"/>
XX </Fixture>
XX <Fixture id="1472590271">
XX <Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="5" name="green" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="6" name="blue" value="0"/>
XX </Fixture>
XX <Fixture id="1472590272">
XX <Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="5" name="green" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="6" name="blue" value="0"/>
XX </Fixture>
XX </Step>
<Step length="50">
XX <Fixture id="1472590267">
XX <Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="5" name="green" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="6" name="blue" value="0"/>
XX </Fixture>
XX <Fixture id="1472590268">
XX <Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="5" name="green" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="6" name="blue" value="0"/>
XX </Fixture>
XX <Fixture id="1472590269">
XX <Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="5" name="green" value="0"/>
XX <Channel index="6" name="blue" value="0"/>
XX </Fixture>
<Fixture id="1472590270">
<Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="255"/>
<Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
<Channel index="5" name="green" value="255"/>
<Channel index="6" name="blue" value="255"/>
</Fixture>
<Fixture id="1472590271">
<Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="255"/>
<Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
<Channel index="5" name="green" value="255"/>
<Channel index="6" name="blue" value="255"/>
</Fixture>
<Fixture id="1472590272">
<Channel index="3" name="dimmer" value="255"/>
<Channel index="4" name="red" value="0"/>
<Channel index="5" name="green" value="255"/>
<Channel index="6" name="blue" value="255"/>
</Fixture>
</Step>
</Steps>
</Scene>

What it does is:

in the first step: makes lamp 1, 2 and 3 purple keeping 4, 5 and 6 in the "whatever color" they are
in the second step: lamp 1, 2 and 3 returns to their original "whatever color", changing 4, 5 and 6 to purple

Please notice that you will have to re erase this line everytime that you edit the scene.

HOPE THIS HELPS PALS
Last edited by dmxshows on 08 August 2019, 03:59, edited 1 time in total.
dmxshows
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 01 July 2016, 16:11

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby support » 30 July 2019, 14:21

Noted.
The Lighting Controller
support
Administrateur
 
Posts: 9059
Joined: 07 December 2009, 16:32

Re: Active and unactive channels between steps?

Postby DeeStage » 02 August 2019, 20:36

This feature would be so much useful !!!

+1

Please take this feature and more possibilities as main mart of Version 10
DeeStage
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 19 May 2015, 18:40

Next

Return to Editor - Steps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron